Sports Team and League Websites
Home - Sports Team Websites Free Sports Team Websites Questions?
Contact Us
Live Chat
 
norwinjw

Singlets can be turned-in during Area 3 practices (Tuesday & Thursday) starting February 26th.

AREA 3 Practice schedule this week:

  • Tuesday, March 5th 6:15 - 8:20pm.
  • Thursday, March 7th - 6:15 - 8:20pm.

NORWIN AREA 3 / STATES CAMP SCHEDULE:

  • Saturday, March 9th: 3pm- 8pm
    • 3:00 - 4:30PM: Drills, Situational and Live Wrestling
    • 4:30 - 6:30PM: Dinner (packed) and a Movie
    • 6:30 - 8:00PM: Drills, Situational and Live Wrestling
  • Sunday, March 10th: 1:30pm- 6:30pm
    •  
      • 1:30 - 6:00PM: Drills, Situational and Live Wrestling
      • 3:00 - 5:00PM: Dinner (packed) and a Movie
      • 5:00 - 6:30PM: Drills, Situational and Live Wrestling

CONGRATULATIONS to the Norwin Jr Wrestling team for placing 1st place @ the Latrobe Elementary Duals (9 teams) March 2. Following were the scores from the matches:

  • Teams participating: Norwin, Belle Vernon, Franklin Regional, Kiski, Connellsville, Latrobe, Burrell, Penn Trafford, Plum
  • 1st match vs.perennial power Belle Vernon: Norwin 45-44
  • 2nd match vs.Burrell: Norwin 62-29
  • 3rd match vs. Latrobe: Norwin 58-28
  • Championship Match vs. Franklin Regional: After being down 0-26 to start off the dual, the boys never gave up: Norwin 51-39

CONGRATULATIONS to the Norwin Jr Wrestling team for placing 1st place @ the South Hills Elementary Duals (8 teams) Feb. 20th. Following were the scores from the matches:

  • Team participating: Norwin, Burrell, Thomas Jefferson, Upper St. Clair, Peteres Township, South Allegheny / Elizabeth Forward merger, Highlands, West Mifflin
  • 1st match vs.South Allegheny / Elizabeth Forward merge: Norwin 77-11
  • 2nd match vs.Highlands: Norwin 106-0 (2pts shy of a perfect match)
  • 3rd match vs. West Mifflin: Norwin 84-15
  • Championship Match vs. Burrell: Norwin 45-40
  • MVP award went to the entire TEAM!! Great Job

CONGRATULATIONS to the Norwin Jr Wrestling team for placing 2nd @ the North Star Elementary Duals (9 teams) Feb. 27th. Following were the scores from the matches:

  • Teams Participating: Norwin, Kiski Gold, Franklin Regional, Somerset, Plum, North Star, Kiski Blue, Latrobe, Hyndman
  • 1st match vs. Somerset: Norwin 84-18
  • 2nd match vs. Plum: Norwin 43-37
  • Round robin for the championship:
    • Norwin vs. Franklin Regional: Norwin 48-41
    • For 1st/2nd: Norwin vs. Kiski Gold: Kiski 52-36

Please take some time to read the following two articles about Wrestling: 



Please see the Schedules and Results tab to the left for the both the Keystone Tournament Schedule, and the Beginner's & Advanced Practice Schedule.

Please see the Events Calender on the left or the Upcoming Events to the right for updates on upcoming events.

The Locations tab on the left has links to maps / addresses to all schools associated with the Keystone League thru Google. Use this feature to get directions if needed.

FYI... Please see the More... tab for helpful links, Tournament General Information and Novice & Open Tournaments to ATTEND.

MORE INFO
  • Tournaments to Attend
  • Tournament General Information
    LINK PAGES
  • Links - Information & Basics
  • Keystone League
    PA Youth Wrestling - Novice & Open Tournaments
    PA Junior Wrestling
    PA Junior Wrestling - Area III
    Referee Signals
    Scoring a Match
    NFHS Physician Release to Wrestle w/ Skin Lesion(s)
    COACHES - PA State Police Criminal Check
    COACHES - PA Child Abuse History Clearance


    Home - Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Contact Us - Help
    ©TeamLobby.com. All Rights Reserved.